Terms

DISCLAIMER AND PRIVACY POLICY

Copyright
Unless otherwise stated all material published on this website is to be acknowledged to the Birmingham Cultural Partnership.  The Birmingham Cultural Partnership is a multi-agency providing strategic leadership and planning for culture across the city. It aims to bring together the interests of public, private and third sectors in the planning and delivery of improved outcomes for people who live in Birmingham. Birmingham City Council is the lead body and members include representatives from the museums, galleries, heritage, libraries, arts, events and sports sectors as well as the relevant regional bodies.
     All data is in the public domain. Design and layout copyright is the Birmingham Cultural Partnership. You may view and download the material on the website for personal and educational use. You must keep any copyright or other notices contained in the original material on any materials you download.

External Links
We provide links to pages maintained by external organisations for your convenience; this does not imply that we endorse or support these organisations. We do not accept responsibility for any website we have no control over, nor do we accept responsibility for any websites linked from this one. We cannot guarantee that the links will work at all times. If any broken links are found, please report it to us via our contact page. Please say which page is in error.

Disclaimer
All efforts are made to keep information on this website accurate and up-to-date but we cannot guarantee that inaccuracies will not occur.
The Birmingham Cultural Partnership, its employees or agents will not be held responsible for any loss, damage or inconvenience caused as a result of reliance on such information.

Data Quality
The Birmingham Cultural Partnership is committed to the highest standards of quality of information. If you think that there are any errors or out-of-date information on our website, please let us know via our contact page. Please say which page is in error.

BIRMINGHAM CULTURAL PARTNERSHIP PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction
The following privacy notice sets out in greater detail the manner in which the Birmingham Cultural Partnership will process personal data.

Using your Personal Data
Information relating to the Birmingham Cultural Partnership is held by Birmingham City Council.  As a Local Authority, Birmingham City Council collects, holds and processes a considerable amount of information, including personal information about the citizens it serves, to allow it to provide services effectively. The Council recognises that this information is important to the citizens and that it is responsible to the citizens for the information about them it holds. As such, it takes seriously its responsibilities to ensure that any personal information it collects and uses is done so proportionately, correctly and safely.
     In deciding what personal data to collect, hold and use, the City Council is committed to ensuring that:-
     - We recognise that any personal data handled by Birmingham City Council is held on behalf of that person and that we will ensure that we respect that responsibility.
     - Adopt and maintain high standards in respect of the handling and use of that personal data.
     - We will securely delete any personal data when no longer needed and until such time will keep your personal data secure and safe.
     - We will not unnecessarily and without good reason infringe the privacy of the citizens of Birmingham.
     - Be open with individuals about how we use their information
     - Make it easy for individuals to access and correct their personal information.
     - Ensure that there are effective safeguards and systems are in place to make sure personal information is kept securely and in line with government guidelines.
     The City Council may disclose personal data to third parties, but only where it is necessary, either to comply with a legal obligation, or where permitted under the Data Protection Act, e.g. where the disclosure is necessary for the purposes of the prevention and/or detection of crime, or where it is necessary to assist a third party working for or on behalf of the City Council.
     The City Council will strive to ensure that any personal data in its care will be kept safe and that where your information is disclosed to a third party, Birmingham City Council will seek to ensure that the third party has sufficient systems and procedures in place to prevent the loss of personal data.
     We will process personal data for the following purposes:-
     - To ensure that the City Council meets its legal requirements, including obligations imposed under the Race Relations Act and Health and Safety Acts.
     - Where the processing is necessary for Birmingham City Council to comply with its legal obligations, e.g. the prevention and/or detection of crime.
     - To process financial transactions such as grants, payments and benefits involving Birmingham City Council, or where Birmingham City Council is acting on behalf of other government bodies, e.g. the Arts Council.
     - Where you have consented to the processing.
     - Where necessary to protect individuals from harm or injury.
     - Where otherwise permitted under the Data Protection Act 1998, e.g. disclosure to comply with legal obligations. For further information on the Data Protection Act see http://www.ico.gov.uk
     Birmingham City Council may also use your personal data, after it has been anonymised, to allow the statistical analysis of data to allow the City Council to effectively target and plan the provision of services.

Further information
At all times, Birmingham City Council will comply with the legal requirements set out by the Data Protection Act 1998 in relation to the collection, holding and processing of your personal data. If you would like to know more or have any concerns about how your information is being processed please contact us.
     If you require general information about the data protection act, information is available on the information commissioner’s website.

Changes to this Privacy Notice
The Birmingham Cultural Partnership will continually review and update this privacy notice to reflect changes in our services and feedback from service users, as well as to comply with changes in the law. If there are substantial changes to this statement, or in how Birmingham City Council will use your personal information, we will advertise the updated notice on the front page of the Birmingham City Council website at www.birmingham.gov.uk
     Birmingham City Council encourages you to periodically visit this website to review this notice and to be informed of how Birmingham City Council is protecting your information.